Gazelle S1010i Industrial Switch

The Gazelle S1010i is a Layer 2 Din-Rail manageable industrial switch designed to satisfy the requirements of data transmission in areas of smart grid (IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613), transportation (EN50121-4), energy and industrial automation

Description

The design enables maximum flexibility among electrical, SFP and ST/SC interfaces. It supports up to 3 GE/4 FE uplinks, and 7/6 FE downlinks. Network redundancy and reliability are guaranteed with LACP, G.8032 ERPS (<50ms switch-over time), and 24/48 VDC or 220 VDC/VAC power supply.

Specifications

 

10X10/100Base-TX RJ45 electrical ports
4xFE 1x9 SC/ST optical ports + 6x10/100Base-TX RJ45 electrical ports
3xGE SFP ports + 7x10/100Base-TX RJ45 electrical ports
3xFE 1x9 SC/ST optical ports + 7x10/100Base-TX RJ45 electrical ports
Ports SNMP/Console: 1 x RJ45
Relay alarm output: 1x1 S.P.D.T.
Dimensions: 121mm(D)× 80mm(W) x155mm(H)
Weight: 1Kg
Installation: Din-Rail, wall mountable, rack-mountable(tray installed)
Operating temperature: - 40 to 85?C
Storage temperature: -40 to 85?C
Humidity: 5% to 95%, non-condensing
Power supply (input Voltage):
- DC 24/48V (10-72V)
- AC/DC 220V (AC: 85-264V; DC: 88-300V)
Power consumption: <11W



P/N

Gazelle

S1010i

Gazelle

S1020i

Gazelle

S1112i-PWR

Gazelle

S1006i

Gazelle

S1003i

Gazelle

S1508i

Gazelle

S1508i-PWR

Gazelle

S1512i-PWR

Gazelle

S1503i

Gazelle

S1520i

100/1000M Base-X SFP ports

3 ports

4 ports

N/A

2 ports

4 ports

1 port

4 ports

10/100/1000M Base-TX ports

N/A

N/A

4 ports

8 ports

2 ports

16 ports

100M Base-FX ports(1x9,ST,SC or SFP based)

N/A

2 ports

1 port

N/A

10/100M Base-TX ports

7 ports

16 ports

8 ports

4 ports

2 ports

N/A

GE Combo ports

N/A

4 ports

1 port

2 ports

N/A

POE

N/A

4 x 802.3at or 8 x 802.3af

N/A

4 x 802.3at or 4 x 802.3af

8 x 802.3at or 8 x 802.3af or 4 x POE++

N/A

DHCP

DHCP client, snooping and option82

Protection

STP/RSTP/MSTP for network redundancy with a switch-over time less than 50ms,

LACP 802,3ad

VLAN, QinQ and QoS

Supported

OAM

802.3ah

Multicast

IGMP, MVR

Temp Range

- 40 to 85?C

IP Level

IP40

Installation

DIN-Rail, wall-mount, rack-mount

Management

Serial Line Control, CLI, Telnet, SSHv2, Web Management and SNMP (NView compatible)

MTBF

>35 Years

Certification

IEC61850-3 and IEEE1613 compliant for Smart Grid

EN50121-4 compliant for traffic transportation

 

Features

  • Compliant with IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 (power substations) as well as EN50121-4 (railway applications)
  • Support standardized G.8032 Ethernet ring protection switching with a recovery time less than 50ms
  • LACP for optimizing bandwidth utilization
  • VLAN and flexible QinQ
  • Wide operating temperature range
  • IP40 protection level
  • Rugged Din-Rail design
  • MTBF: 306,600 hours